Policies

Privacy

Updated : 30/01/21

Our Website Address

www.wainscottbusiness.co.uk

Our contact details

Name: Stephanie Price

Company: EnterPrice Virtual Assistant

Address: 20 Guinness Drive, Wainscott, Kent ME3 8GE

Phone Number: 07359 021423

E-mail: privacy@wainscottbusiness.co.uk

ICO Registered: ZA749618

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • Individual’s Postcode
  • Individual’s Social Media Profile links
  • Individual’s Website address

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for the following reason:

  • You wish us to display this information on a profile page for your business.
  • You wish us to incorporate your information in our search box on the Home Page
  • You wish us to include you in a list on the business A-Z page(s)

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • If you request us to collect a business logo from your social media / website

We use the information that you have given us in order to generate a business profile page, add you to the Home page search and add you to the A-Z page(s)

We may share this information with Google as part of the Search Engine Console (this makes your information searchable within www.wainscottbusiness.co.uk and also Google’s main search engine. Other Search engines may also crawl and reference the pages.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Stephanie Price by emailing privacy@wainscottbusiness.co.uk . Further contact details are available on the website.

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on site at 20 Guinness Drive Wainscott Kent ME3 8GE. This information is also freely available on the webpage www.wainscottbusiness.co.uk

We keep all information submitted to us for up to 1 year. After 1 year we will email out an opportunity for the individual to renew their consent. We will allow up to 1 calendar month for a reply after which we will then dispose of your information by removing information from the website and deleting from our records.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at data@wainscottbusiness.co.uk  if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us by emailing complaints@wainscottbusiness.co.uk or by contacting through any of the methods available on the website.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

 

Cookie Policy

Please see Cookie Policy for more information

Consent Terms

Please see Consent Terms for more information